Flood Damage - Governmental Liability - Governmental Immunity
[…] Flood Damage - Governmental Liability - Governmental Immunity

Generally, the government is immune from tort liability for damage or injuries caused when an agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. However, there are exceptions to this grant of immunity. One such exception is the sewage disposal system event exception as set forth in MCL 691.1416 et seq. Specifically, MCL 691.1417(2) states that “[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency.”

A sewage disposal event was at issue in Tschirhart v Pamar Enterprises, Inc, Unpublished Court of Appeals Case No. 336668 (Decided May 17, 2018).