Personal Injury - Motor Vehicle Accident - No Fault Insurance - Dramshop Act
[…] Prior to the accident, the at-fault driver had spent several hours at an American Legion Post where she consumed multiple alcoholic beverages. The plaintiff argued that the at-fault driver was visibly intoxicated when served at the American Legion Post thereby making the Post liable under the Dramshop Act for his injuries. The trial court disagreed and granted summary disposition in favor of the Post. The plaintiff appealed.

The Dramshop Act provides that “[a] retail licensee shall not . . . sell, furnish, or give alcoholic liquor to an individual who is visibly intoxicated.” MCL 436.1801(1). The Act further provides “[A]n individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, has a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death.” MCL 436.1801(2).