Real Property - Tax - PRE
[…] Real Property - Tax - PRE

A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes if an owner meets the requirements to claim a Principal Residence Exemption (“PRE”) as stated by the General Property Tax Act (“GTPA”). MCL 211.7cc(2) of the GTPA states in part:

"[A]n owner of property may claim 1 exemption under this section by filing an affidavit . . . . The affidavit shall state that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence by that owner of the property on the date that the affidavit is signed and shall state that the owner has not claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state."

The PRE was at issue in Rentschler v Township of Melrose where a homeowner rented his home for more than 14 days each year for three consecutive years and applied for a PRE for the same time period. His local township denied his PRE for two reasons.